What is Bisabolol?

Chamomille full of bisabolol

When we talk about bisabolol, we refer to a viscous colorless substance with a weak sweet floral scent reminiscent of apples, honey, and chamomile. Bisabolol is a natural component of the essential oils from some plants, especially German Chamomile, Myoporum crassifolium, and of course, in the terpene profile of some cannabis strains. It can also be produced synthetically, but when created this way, it only performs 50% of the activity it does when extracted naturally. 

This substance is known for being used in cosmetics from hundreds of years ago due to its perceived skin healing properties. Moreover, bisabolol has proved to enhance the percutaneous absorption of specific molecules, and studies revealed it is anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory, and antimicrobial. In case you are curious about what is in your cannabis strains, learn here what bisabolol is.

Bisabolol Uses

As we said, bisabolol has been used for centuries in cosmetics due to skin healing features. Nowadays, it has gained commercial interest again because of its flavor and effects and is commonly used in decorative cosmetics, fine fragrances, sensitive skin products, aftershaves, after-sun balsams, children’s products, topicals for irritated skin, and shampoos. This all due to its anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, anti-allergic, drug permeation, and vermifuge properties. 

The wide range of benefits and commercial uses bisabolol seems to be opening even more. Let’s dig deeper into the benefits until now proven that this natural plant’s substance can perform.

Bisabolol in Skin Care 

Bisabolol has played a significant role in skincare and cosmetics since a long time ago due to its penetration-enhancing properties, which seems to be just the beginning for this substance. All recent studies we’ve mentioned have only increased the interest in bisabolol in pharmaceutics and the beauty industry due to the wide range of applications and benefits this awesome terpene can provide to the skin. For this reason, bisabolol appears profusely in a lot of beauty and skincare products, and its commercial interest has been increasing as new usage possibilities are open for this terpene in the health area.

Bisabolol Terpene Benefits

Great Anti-inflammatory: Bisabolol shows to reduce the production of inflammatory cytokines because, like some cannabinoids, it can link with some chemical messengers like inflammatory proteins. This makes bisabolol an excellent fighting different types of inflammation, especially those of the skin. Although it doesn’t work against inflammation caused by allergic reactions, bisabolol has also demonstrated lowing levels of perceived pain, a fact that suggests this substance works as an analgesic for relief from pain caused by inflammation.

Anti-microbial agent: The bactericidal and fungicidal properties of bisabolol have recently gained popularity among researchers and commercial cosmetics brands. This almost miraculous terpene can work against Staphylococcus aureus’ bacterial infections, fights two Candida fungus species, and many other common fungal infections by reducing the risk of proliferation. It also has proved to combat certain liver and spleen parasites and kill the bacteria responsible for halitosis, indicating Bisabolol can also have oral healthcare benefits.

Cancer cells antiproliferative features: A 2011 study using ex vivo human cells showed evidence of bisabolol promoting apoptosis of leukemia cells, acting as a proapoptotic agent that causes direct damage to mitochondrial integrity of dysfunctional cells. Researchers observed this terpene derived from plants could enter cell tissues and bind to a proapoptotic protein family. In addition to this, bisabolol has also demonstrated antioxidative effects, making it very beneficial for preventing various oncologic conditions.

Relieves venous injures and ulcers: This therapeutic terpene was tested in topical treatments of chronic venous leg ulcers, and scientists compare it to a standard ulcer cream. Another study on mice demonstrated that bisabolol performs gastroprotective qualities as it proved to help gastric mucosal with the oxidative damage of ethanol and indomethacin-induced ulcers.

Alpha-bisabolol Skin Benefits

Although bisabolol can have plenty of applications in many health areas, skin health is where Alpha-Bisabolol has been more used. This substance performs the best of its qualities directly into the cutaneous cells, delivering various skin benefits we will describe a bit better now.

Moisturizes: Bisabolol is a great natural source of panthenol, which is a form of vitamin B. Because of bisabolol’s ability to go into the deeper layers of the skin, it can transport this natural humectant all the way where the fine lines, wrinkles, or even acne breakdowns start—making moisture sticks to the skin better for a more extended period.

Soothing agent: Thanks to the anti-inflammatory qualities of bisabolol, it can work significantly, calming irritation and inflammation caused by acne, rashes, sunburn, rosacea, and psoriasis. It has even proven to delay the redness skin gets after exposure to UV light. 

Boost healing: This miraculous terpene also can help heal wounds faster because it helps repair the skin barrier. This is why traditional medicine uses Chamomile (the most abundant source of bisabolol in nature).

Protects and repair: Bisabolol protects from the damaging effects of free radicals thanks to its antioxidant properties.

Disinfects and kills germs: This substance´s great features in fighting several microorganisms have made it popular among many skincare and cosmetic products. It prevents the contamination of these products by reducing the possibility of germ proliferation. Bisabolol has been demonstrating to fight well against different fungus and bacteria like staphylococcus epidermidis and Candida albicans. 

A wonderful natural scent: Most of the time extracted from chamomile, bisabolol emanates a sweet and subtle floral aroma similar to apples and honey. It can add a pleasant smell to products without the need to add anything artificial.

Hyperpigmentation fading agent: Bisabolol has proved to help inhibit melanin synthesis, responsible for age spots and imperfections as we get older. Inhibiting melanin synthesis is the intention of all synthetic products available on the market. The main difference between these products and bisabolol is that most synthetic products may contain potentially dangerous chemicals.

Alpha-bisabolol Effects

Now that we have a good idea of what bisabolol is and the benefits it can deliver, let’s review and make a quick list of all the effects that this terpene can generate:

  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Fungicidal and bactericidal
  • Anti-allergic
  • Anti-cancer 
  • Ulcer and venous legs ulcer reduction
  • Pain-relieving
  • Skin-healing
  • Skin-whitening effect
  • Antioxidative
  • Oral healthcare
  • Gastroprotective

Is Bisabolol Safe?

A short answer would be yes. Bisabolol is generally safe. This terpene promotes various particles’ absorption when used on topical skincare products, facilitating some beneficial substances to enter the skin and better performing its healing properties. However, when used in cosmetics, manufactures should be careful when combining bisabolol with ingredients that could be toxic when going through the skin. 

In their experiments, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel researchers observed that despite bisabolol having a well-absorption through the skin, it didn’t generate any toxicity.

Bisabolol Side Effects

A caution to consider with bisabolol is that, as with many essential oils, it can be irritant to some specific skin types with an identified allergy to it. Besides that, there is no other proven side effect caused by this plant-derived substance.

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on reddit
Share on tumblr
Share on pinterest